Everything you need to be familiar with Egypt e-visa

With Egypt being one of the most well-liked travel destinations, as well as a large number of business opportunities, it is vital that the Visa process to be made easier.

The eVisa Egypt is an electronic travel authorization developed for folks that desire to visit Egypt for travel and leisure. This program accelerates the application process to have new visas. The holidaymakers can decide between a single or multiple-entry visa for Egypt, in accordance with the duration of your visit.

You can acquire this Egypt e-Visa without going to the embassy, just thru a web application. This great new procedure was enforced by the Egyptian government.


e-visa Egypt requirements

There are several requirements that the holidaymakers should consider to be able to get the Electronic Travel Authorization to enter Egypt. Listed here are the most crucial ones:

  • You need to have a valid passport which won’t expire for at least 8 months.
  • Only 7 nations are visa-exempt: Malaysia, Bahrain, Hong Kong, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Lebanon, Macao, and also the United Arab Emirates.
  • Please be aware that there are several types of visas, so you have to check if your nationality is qualified to receive the electronic visa or for the one to acquire on arrival.
  • Once you’ve got the confirmation that you are able to request for an electronic visa, ensure that you complete the online form without mistakes.
  • Make use of your debit or credit card to pay the fee.
  • A main page of your passport is necessary, so ensure you get a scan or picture of it to upload.
  • Once you have the electronic visa you have to print out a copy of it to show it to the Egyptian border.

What you should choose between a single-entry visa or a multiple-entry visa

Whether you’re applying for a Visa on arrival or e-Visa, you must choose its type. Based on how you planned your vacation, you can make the best option:


Single-entry Egypt Visa

This type enables a 30 days stay and are valid for six months, starting off the issue day. When touring with a team, one person can apply on the web for all of the travelers, but every one of them ought to accomplish and also sign their own forms. This does not apply for parents or guardians, who will sign the applications for their kids.

If you plan to visit the Sinai Red Sea resorts for less than 15 days, you can do so with a visa-exempt stamp you have on arrival. Remember that you’ll need a single entry Visa throughout the country, though.

If you are merely passing through Egypt and it will take less than 2 days, you don’t need to secure a Visa.


Multiple-entry eVisa Egypt

In the event you made a decision to take several visits to Egypt, you need to get the multiple-entry one. In this way you could leave and come back as you please. This type of Visa cannot be acquired on arrival, so you must request for it beforehand. It will allow you to stay for 30 days maximum throughout a 90 day period, containing multiple entries.

If you chose to work in Egypt and are needing a long-term visa, first you have to have a multiple-entry one. This will ease your way to get a work permit and return anytime necessary.

Egypt Gallery: